Data Protection Policy

Terms & Conditions

Information Submitted by You
Reed in Partnership will use information supplied by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) to enable you to access and attend the services we offer. This involves us, amongst other things, processing and storing information (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) and passing or making available such information to our Employment Advisers and associated Operations and Support functions needed to help you access our services. In some instances this may include the sharing the data with third parties – limited to the organisations who support us to provide our services (such as our delivery partners and prospective employers (or third parties assisting them in their recruitment process), We may collect and aggregate data from the information supplied by you to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service. We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties, without disclosing individual names or identifying information. You consent to us using information provided by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) in each of these ways.

We will process any data which you provide in completing the online registration and any further forms, assessments or personal details which you complete or provide to us when using the Website in accordance with UK data protection legislation. We explain more about your personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?
Reed in Partnership is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the Website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any Data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?
Reed in Partnership collects Personal Data about you to help you access our services and for administrative purposes. This Data may consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, plus details of your eligibility to access our services and to work.

We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the Users of our Website as a group, their browsing patterns and preferences. This Aggregate Data, does not contain personally identifiable information.

We may contact you by telephone including voicemail for the purposes of your ongoing participation in the programme.

Why do we process this personal data?
We process this Personal Data as necessary to provide our services to you.

We may also use Aggregate Data to help us understand our Users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service and provide targeted advertising on our website as well as third party websites.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?
We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to our Employment Advisers and associated Operations and Support functions

Do we pass data to third parties?
We may pass Personal Data to Third Parties that help us to deliver our services – our Delivery Partners. We may also pass Aggregate Data to our service stakeholders – for example, but not limited to, our commissioning and funding organisations.

How is this data safeguarded?
The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and selected Third Parties who help us to process data so that you can access our services.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?
Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the Website or through e-mail notification.

What are ‘cookies’ and why do we use them?
‘Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job or course you’re looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If you would like more information about cookies, go to the Website all about cookies

Reed uses Google Adwords conversion tracking to measure advertising performance and improve the quality of the adverts you see. Find out more about Google Site Stats.

How do you remove your name from the database?
You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by Reed in Partnership within 48 hours of your request.

Aggregate Data – this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future. This data is not personally identifiable data.
Data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.
Data Protection Act 1998 – this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.
Delivery Partners – Organisations that Reed in Partnership has formal and informal agreements with to support the delivery of its services.
Personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Reed.
Privacy policy – this statement by Reed in Partnership which explains the ways that we try to protect our Users’ privacy.
Reed in Partnership Limited – and its subsidiary companies.
Sensitive personal data – personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.
Third Parties – these are companies and people other than Reed in Partnership and the group of companies of which it is part.
Users – people who use our Website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to gain employment or for the purposes of recruiting new staff.
Website – any site owned and maintained by Reed in Partnership Ltd

[mc4wp_form id="73"]

Be Smoke FreeEat WellManage Your WeightCook WellMove More

Leave your details and we'll be in touch to book an appointment with you.

Please contact me by:




Black and minority ethnic (used to refer to members of non-white communities in the UK)

The body mass index (BMI) is a measure that uses your height and weight to work out if your weight is healthy. The BMI calculation divides an adult's weight in kilograms by their height in metres squared.

Eligibility Criteria
Our Cooking Skills courses are £8 per session for 8 sessions. However, you may be eligible for a subsidised rate of £2 per session, if you:

• Are from a BME community
• Are from a new or emerging community
• Have or are at risk of developing a long term health condition
• Are pregnant (including your partner)
• Have a mild to moderate health condition
• Are a care leaver
• Are in receipt of benefits